FAST & FREE SHIPPING ON UK ORDERS OVER £35!
FABRIC SAMPLES - £1 EACH
OPENING A TRADE ACCOUNT? GET IN TOUCH!


Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting this website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Foy & Co.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

You may give us information about you by phone, by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you request a quotation, place a telephone order or when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information we collect about you. 

With regard to your visits to our site we may collect the following information in aggregate, meaning that this cannot be associated with you as an individual:

technical information,  including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your device type, time zone setting, browser type and versions, operating system and platform;

Information we receive from other sources. 

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other channels we operate or other services we provide. For example, if you place an order on an external website for one of our products and we use your details to process the order. 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, this helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Utilisation of Information Provided

We use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, improving the content of our website, providing customer service and making available other products and services to our customers and site visitors who have opted-in to receive such information. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website, new services and special offers. The lists used to send you product and service offers are developed and managed under our traditional corporate standards designed to safeguard the security and privacy of our customers’ personal information. You can stop receiving our messages by unsubscribing in the footer of any marketing email, or by contacting us by email at info@foyandcointeriors.com to request your details to be removed. 

Information Protection

Information Security: we utilise encryption/security software to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information we collect from unauthorised access or disclosure and accidental loss, alteration or destruction. 
Evaluation of Information Protection Practices: our operations and business practices are reviewed for compliance with the relevant policies and procedures governing the security, confidentiality and quality of our information. 
Employee Access, Training and Expectations: Our values, ethical standards, policies and practices are committed to the protection of customer information. In general, our business practices limit employee access to confidential information and limit the use and disclosure of such information except to authorised persons, processes and transactions. 

Information Disclosure to Outside Parties

We may provide aggregate information about our customers, sales, website traffic patterns and related website information to reputable third parties, but this information will not include personally identifying data. Foy & Co does not rent or sell or share any customer details to outside or third-parties. 

Legal Disclosure of Information

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so if the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. 

External Links 

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites controlled by parties other than Foy & Co. Foy & Co is not responsible for and does not endorse or accept any responsibility over the contents or use of these websites. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website. 
Please remember when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please review those rules and policies before proceeding. 

Consent 

By using this website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policy and procedures, we will post those changes on this page to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. 

Contact

For questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy,  please contact us at info@foyandcointeriors.com or 01446 771210.